Privacy Policy

Statement

This is a statement on behalf of the Proprietors of Our Body Corp™ which provides the operating system trading as Our Body Corp™, wherein the Proprietors, also described herein as "The Operators" or "we" or "us" give certain undertakings in respect of their obligations under Australian Federal Law to hold information private.

Our Body Corp™ is committed to protecting your privacy. Our Body Corp™ adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as required by Australian Federal Law, under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which came into effect in March, 2014.

 

How will my details be used?

Our Body Corp™ only collects the information needed to conduct business with you. You will always know what information is being collected, and will have the option to choose how your information is displayed. We are committed to collecting and managing personal information in an open and transparent way.

The Our Body Corp™ team only uses the information you have supplied to:

  • Identify you as a subscriber and therefore to fulfill our obligations as a service provider.
  • Perform authorised financial transactions with you and/or your representatives, or service providers.
  • Keep you informed about Our Body Corp™ products and services, and of those relevant business partners.
  • Operate the program as described under “How it Works” on the Our Body Corp™ website.
  • Fulfill legal and regulatory obligations.

ssl-cert

 

All personal information that is submitted to Our Body Corp™ is protected both on and offline. Our web pages that request information use the Hypertext Transport Protocol Security (HTTPS) protocol, which allows data to be transferred in an encrypted form known as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

In short, we only use your personal information to make using Our Body Corp™ a more enjoyable and successful experience for you, the user.

Aggregated data that contains no specific information to a particular person or business may be shared with our business partners, for example, aggregated statistical trends in a particular industry sector.

 

How we use your information

Our Body Corp™ uses the information you supply for us to do business together; provide transactional services and customer support, and for you to access to the Our Body Corp™ website and program.

 

Product promotion

Our Body Corp™ needs to be able to contact you about product upgrades and new product releases relevant to your organisation. Such program upgrades will be necessary in order for you to continue to use the Our Body Corp™ program in its most contemporary form.

 

Order Fulfilment

When subscribing to Our Body Corp™ you must provide contact information (such as name and address) and financial information (such as credit card number if you are using this payment method). Our Body Corp™ uses this information to fulfil your order and bill you. If we have trouble processing your order, this information is used to contact you to resolve the problem.

 

Subscription

The Proprietors ask that you subscribe to Our Body Corp™ with relevant personal details. Subscription ensures that only you receive upgrades to the web based program.

 

Our Body Corp™ Website and Program

Many useful links and services are, or will be, available on the Our Body Corp™ Website and Program. Your information ensures you can access these services. For instance, the Website may contain links to other websites belonging to other parties which may be beyond the control of Our Body Corp™. While Our Body Corp™ will not provide third parties with your private information unless necessary to fulfill certain undertakings given by Our Body Corp™, the Proprietors will not be held responsible for the Privacy practices of non-Our Body Corp™ parties.

 

Securing electronic communications

Personal information that is submitted via Our Body Corp™ website is protected on and offline. Our Body Corp™ web pages that request information or allow transaction processing use the Hypertext Transport Protocol Security (HTTPS) protocol (excluding Test Drive) which allows data to be transmitted in an encrypted form known as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

You can confirm that any Our Body Corp™ data-entry page is secure by checking that:

- the page address in the Web browser's tool bar or status bar begins with https://, or

- the padlock icon in the Web browser's tool bar or status bar is locked.

Our Body Corp™ is also committed to protecting your information offline. All private information is restricted to only those employees who need it to perform a specific task.

The Our Body Corp™ website uses Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track your navigation among Our Body Corp™ web pages and gather information for aggregated use.

 

Accountability and Legislative Compliance

The proprietors inform all employees and contractors about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy through its operating procedures, training programs and internal policies.

The Proprietors of Our Body Corp™ are committed to voluntary self-assessment, and may also be subjected to supervision and inspection by appropriate Government agencies if necessary.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement that may be made from time to time will be made available on the Our Body Corp™ website.

 

How can I make my contact information private?

To respect your privacy, we’ve made it possible to hide some of your contact details listed on the Our Body Corp™ website. Your unit number and street name, your surname and your phone number can all be kept private. These details are only visible to yourself and the Our Body Corp™ site administrators.

Email addresses can’t be hidden. If you don’t want your email address to appear to other users, the Our Body Corp™ team suggests creating a new ‘dummy’ address (eg through gmail) to use only on this site and for no other communications.

To edit your details, log into Our Body Corp™, click your name (displayed on the right of the top navigation bar) then click My Details. Here you’ll see how your contact information displays to other users. You can edit your name, address and phone number.

 

What if I am unhappy with how my personal information is managed?

If you have concerns about the management of your information you are encouraged to make these concerns known to Our Body Corp at the following:

781 Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn VIC 3122
t: 1300 848 343 (free call)
e: info@ourbodycorp.com.au

All complaints will be dealt with immediately.

 

Will my information be disclosed to third parties including overseas?

No personal information will be disclosed to any third party including overseas entities, unless it is necessary to do so to ensure the functioning of the Our Body Corp™ program, or to provide upgrades of the Our Body Corp™ website and program.

 

Australian Privacy Principles Fact Sheet

For information on the Australian Privacy Principles go to Privacy Fact Sheet - Australian Privacy Principles